All images are copyrighted and the sole property of the artist.

JOHN C. RODGERS, JR.
Erdenheim, PA

EDUCATION:
Tyler School of Art Elkins Park, Pennsylvania. Attended from 8/1994 to 5/1998.
• M. Ed. Degree May 1998.
University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, Pa. Attended from 9/1986 to 5/1989.
• M.F.A. Degree May 1989.
Philadelphia College of Art Philadelphia, Pa. Attended from 1/1982 to 12/1982.
• Pennsylvania Teaching Certificate.
Cornell University Ithaca, New York. Attended from 9/1979 to 5/1981.
• B.F.A. Degree May 1981.
Skidmore College Saratoga Springs, New York. Attended from 9/1977 to 5/1979.
WORK EXPERIENCE:
September 1988 to present UPPER DUBLIN HIGH SCHOOL. Job responsibilities include teaching three levels of sculpture; beginning, advanced, and Honors everyday for the entire academic year.
September 1983 to June 1986 MOORESTOWN FRIENDS SCHOOL. Job responsibilities included teaching 3-D and 2-D classes to grades seven through twelve. Was also faculty photography advisor for the yearbook.
EXHIBITIONS: (Selected list)
May 2018 New Hope Arts; Sculpture New Hope, national juried show, New Hope, PA.
November 2017 New Hope Arts; Works in Wood, national juried show, New Hope, PA.
September 2017 Luckenbach Mill Show; was awarded the Air Products Foundation Award (third place overall), for my sculpture as part of Lehigh Art Alliance Fall juried show.
September 2017 Phillips’ Mill; 89th Annual juried art exhibition, New Hope, PA
February 2017 New Hope Arts; Robert Engman Legacy Show, New Hope, PA.
January 2017 Main Line Art Center; Haverford, PA. Professional Artist’s Member’s juried show.
November 2016 New Hope Arts; Works in Wood, national juried show, New Hope, PA.
November 2016 Bucks County Sculpture Show; 39th annual juried show.
September 2016 Phillips’ Mill; 88th Annual juried art exhibition, New Hope, PA.
September 2016 Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA. Member’s juried show.
May 2016 Philadelphia / Tri State Artists Equity; members juried exhibition, (The John Baker Gallery, West Chester University) West Chester, PA.
April 2016 New Hope Arts; Sculpture New Hope, national juried show, New Hope, PA.
January 2016 Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA. Professional Artist’s Member’s juried show.
December 2015 Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA. Member’s exhibition, Plaza Artist’s Materials Award.
November 2015 Bucks County Sculpture Show; 37th annual juried show, New Hope Winery.
October 2015 Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA. Member’s juried show.
October 2015 Philadelphia / Tri State Artists Equity; members juried exhibition, (Community Arts Center), Wallingford, PA
September 2015 Phillips’ Mill; 87th Annual juried art exhibition, New Hope, PA
September 2015 Friends of the Delaware River Canal; (Juried) Show, (Rich Timmons Gallery), Doylestown, PA
April 2015 New Hope Arts; Sculpture New Hope, national juried show, New Hope, PA. Juror's Choice Award.
April 2015 Philadelphia / Tri State Artists Equity; members juried exhibition, (The Gallery at Franklin Commons), Phoenixville, PA. 1st Place Prize Overall.
December 2014 Main Line Art Center; Member's Exhibition
October 2014 Bucks County Sculpture Show; 37th annual juried show, Honorable Mention, (IQnection Web Design Marketing offices).
September 2014 Phillips' Mill; 86th Annual juried art exhibition, New Hope, PA
December 2013 Abington Art Center; Annual juried show, Abington, PA
September 2013 Phillips' Mill; 85th Annual juried art exhibition, New Hope, PA
September 2013 Bucks County Sculpture Show; 36th annual juried show, (Fred Beans Cadillac showroom, Doylestown, PA).
April 2013 The Banana Factory; as part of Lehigh Art Alliance spring juried show, won the Geraldine Quier Memorial Award.
April 2013 New Hope Arts; Sculpture New Hope, national juried show, New Hope, PA.
December 2012 Abington Art Center; Annual juried show, Abington, PA.
November 2012 Allentown Art Museum: as part of Lehigh Art Alliance, juried show.
September 2012 Bucks County Sculpture Show; 35th annual show, won Best in Show, (University of Phoenix, Warrington, PA).
September 2012 Phillips' Mill; 84th Annual juried art exhibition, New Hope, PA.
May 2012 New Hope Arts; Sculpture New Hope, national juried show, New Hope, PA.
October 2011 Lehigh University Show; third place in show as part of Lehigh Art Alliance juried show.
September 2011 Phillips' Mill; 83rd Annual juried art exhibition, New Hope, PA.
September 2010 Phillips' Mill; 82nd Annual juried art exhibition, New Hope, PA.
September 2010 Bucks County Sculpture Show; 33rd annual show, won Best in Show, (Keenan Motors), Doylestown, PA.
September 2010 Artworks Art Center; Made in Metal, Trenton, NJ -juried show.
May 2010 New Hope Arts; Sculpture New Hope, national juried show, New Hope, PA.
September 2009 Phillips' Mill; 80th Annual juried art exhibition, New Hope, PA.
May 2009 Philadelphia Art Alliance; (rEvolution) show celebrating 105 years of Jewelry & Metalsmithing at the University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA.
March 2009 Woodmere Art Museum; Contemporary Voices Show, Chestnut Hill, (Philadelphia), PA.
September 2008 Phillips' Mill; 79th Annual juried art exhibition, won the Barry Snyder Memorial Award, New Hope, PA.
September 2008 Bucks County Sculpture Show; 31st annual show, won Best in Show (Keenan Motors), Doylestown, PA.
June 2008 Wood Turning Center; Echo Lake Conferences: The First Ten Years, Philadelphia, PA.
October 2007 Lehigh University Show; was awarded the Corners Superstore Award for sculpture as part of Lehigh Art Alliance juried show.
September 2007 Phillips' Mill; 78th Annual juried art exhibition, won the Patron's Award for Best in Show - Sculpture, New Hope, PA.
December 2006 Abington Art Center; Annual juried show, Abington, PA, won the Calfayan Construction Award for technical merit.
September 2006 Allentown Art Museum; as part of Lehigh Art Alliance, juried show.
December 2005 Abington Art Center; Annual juried show, Abington, PA.
September 2005 Phillips' Mill; 76th Annual juried art exhibition, New Hope, PA.
July 2005 Woodmere Art Museum; Annual members juried show.
April 2005 The Banana Factory; as part of Lehigh Art Alliance spring juried show, won the Geraldine Quier Memorial Award.
September 2004 Phillips' Mill; 75th Annual juried art exhibition, New Hope, PA.
July 2004 Woodmere Art Museum; Annual members juried show.
April 2004 Bethlehem City Hall; as part of Lehigh Art Alliance spring juried show, won the Great Frame Up award.
January 2004 Abington Art Center; Annual juried show, Abington, PA.
February 2003 Woodmere Museum; Annual juried show, Chestnut Hill, PA.

COLLECTIONS: (Selected list)
  • Mr. James Seight, Jr., New Hope, PA
  • Mr. Gary Kephart, Berhoud, Colorado
  • Mr. Joe Carter Shelton
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bruce A. Goodman, Jenkintown, Pennsylvania
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Cooke, Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Johnston, Princeton, New Jersey
  • Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Armstrong, Gladwyne, Pennsylvania
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Berry, Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania
  • Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Messina, Hopewell, New Jersey
  • Mr. and Mrs. Shawn R. Seilback, Longport, New Jersey
  • The D'Anastaso Corporation, Pennsauken, New Jersey